fbpx

Select Page

Buenos Aires | Tseng charges into YOG boys quarters

Buenos Aires | Tseng charges into YOG boys quarters

The boys singles quarter-finals and girls doubles semi-finals are set at the Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires and, remarkably, none of the four Americans participating remain in any of the five draws, including mixed doubles.

Top seed and World No 1 Chun Hsin Tseng of Taiwan will play No 8 seed Facundo Diaz Acosta of Argentina after leading at the outset against China’s Mu Tao, but then dropping a set before progressing with a 6-3 3-6 6-2 victory.

“I feel very happy because this tournament is very special,” Tseng said.

“I think there are a lot of big differences between this tournament and other tournaments because in this one I can represent my country and it’s a big challenge.”

He will face Diaz Acosta in the next round, and the only time that the two players have met in the past, it ended with a win for the Latin American.

Diaz Acosta, who came from a set down to defeat Netherlands Jesper de Jong 4-6 6-4 6-3 at the Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, said that the home support had carried him through in what was a tough encounter against the Dutchman.

Youth Olympic hosts Argentina have another player to cheer on in the boys’ singles as World No 2 Sebastian Baez battled back from a set and 3-0 down against Nicolas Alvarez Varona to clinch his place in the last eight.

“I have to thank everyone that came to support me, my team, my family,” said Baez.

“The truth is that I didn’t play at my best level on the court today, but sometimes you have to try to figure out those problems.”

Baez will play Gilbert Soares Klier Junior in the quarters after the Brazilian proved too good for Drew Baird on Tuesday, the only American to win a match in Buenos Aires,.

“It’s a great experience here and great matches so that’s good for me,” said Soares Klier Junior, who has beaten Baez twice this year, once on grass and the other on clay.

“My family is here, my Dad, my Mum, my cousins, everybody’s here and I have a lot of support. All the South American guys too, the Colombian guys, we’re all getting a lot of support.”

Unseeded Filip Jianu from Romania will play No 6 seed Adrian Andreev of Bulgaria after knocking out the 5th seed, Italy’s Lorenzo Musetti in the opening round, and then going on to defeat Clement Tabur of France, 6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(3).

“In the first breaker I was too defensive,” explained Jianu. “I was waiting for his mistakes but he didn’t blink, he just hit it as hard as he could.

“Then in the third set breaker I started attacking more. I had two match points, I was up on my serve and then he broke me and we go 6-6 and I’m a little bit angry and I’m like ‘this cannot happen,

“I cannot lose’ so I just ripped the ball and I got a good advantage and then I closed it out.”

Jianu’s next opponent is the 6th-seeded Adrian Andreev, with whom he trains and knows well.

The two players met two months ago in Morocco on clay when it was Jianu who came out on top.

Andreev had his own struggles with Turkey’s Yanki Erel, whom he eventually overcame, 6-3 5-7 6-3, to reach the quarter-final.

The fourth quarter features Poland’s Daniel Michalski against France’s Hugo Gaston.

Both players wasted little time in winning their second round encounters, with Michalski a 6-2 6-0 winner over Czech Ondrej Styler and Gaston taking out Japan’s Naoki Tajima, 6-3 6-2.

“This tournament is quite long, there are doubles, singles and mixed doubles so I have many matches,” said Michalski. “It’s good that the first two matches wasn’t too long.”

The medal round of the girls doubles will feature top seeds Xiyu Wang & Xinyu Wang of China against No 4 seeds Yuki Naito and Naho Sato of Japan, and unseeded Maria Carle of Argentina & Maria Osorio Serrano of Colombia against the 2nd seeds, Kaja Juvan of Slovenia & Iga Swiatek of Poland.

The boys’ quarter-finals will take place on Wednesday – Click HERE for a full order of play for Day 4.

The Youth Olympic Games can be followed on the Olympic Channel at olympicchannel.com where there is a complete sport-by-sport guide to every event and is being streamed throughout the Games, as well as on buenosaires2018.com.

There is also a live show, YOG DAILY, on Twitter and Facebook every day of the Youth Olympic Games at 1pm Argentina Standard Time / 5pm UK Time, while the BBC provides some coverage via the red button.

The 2018 Youth Olympic Games brings 206 teams containing 4,000 athletes aged 15-18 to the Argentine capital.






About The Author

Barbara Wancke

Barbara Wancke is a Tennis Threads Tennis Correspondent who has been involved in the sport for over 40 years, not only as a former player, umpire and coach but primarily as an administrator and tennis writer contributing over the years to Lawn Tennis, Tennis World, and Tennis Today. She has worked with the Dunlop Sports Co, IMG and at the ITF as Director of Women’s Tennis, responsible, amongst other things, for the running of the Federation Cup (now Fed Cup), and acting as Technical Director for tennis at the Seoul Olympics (1988). She subsequently set up her own tennis consultancy Tennis Interlink and was elected to the Board of the TIA UK where she became the Executive Administrator and Executive Vice President until she stood down in July 2014 and is currently an Honorary Vice President.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0
Your Basket